Articles

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE – Asians on Film Festival 2020

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE – Asians on Film Festival 2020

SATURDAY, January 18, 2020 1:00PM (72) min Saved – Escape From Kim’s Regime (Thea Haavet) Blast Burn (Steve Nguyen) #JUSTLOVE (Youma Konishi) Rainbow Mothers (Elle Luan) 2:30PM (50 min) “In the Object” – Reinabe (Asuka Lin) Gaming Fields (Freddie Lau) I, You (David...

read more
FESTIVAL SCHEDULE – Asians on Film Festival 2020

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts 2020 – AWARD WINNERS

Best Action/Adventure The Kite Under Under the Rain (Cuong Ngo) Best Actor Brandon SooHoo (Our Home) Best Actress Hong Mei (Kneeling Sheep) Best Animation, Art & Music In the Object – Reinabe (Asuka Lin) Best Cinematographer Carlo Mendoza (The Chef) Best Comedy...

read more
FESTIVAL SCHEDULE – Asians on Film Festival 2020

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts 2020 – AWARD NOMINEES

Best Action/Adventure Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (Nik Shaw) Death Trail (Michael Cutrone) The Kite Under Under the Rain (Cuong Ngo) Best Animation, Art & Music In the Object – Reinabe (Asuka Lin) NEON! (Tamao Kiser, Matthew Ho & Lauren Oh) Plan B (Tao...

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners 2019

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners 2019

Best Action/Adventure Winner: Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (Nik Shaw) Best Animation, Art & Music Winner: Plan B (Tao Hu) Honorable Mention: Blast Burn (Steve Nguyen) Best Comedy Winner: The Most Interesting Man In Show Business (James Lee) Best Documentary...

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners 2019

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts 2019 Winter Quarter Winners

Best Animation, Art & Music                                Winner: Prey (Jing Sun) Best Comedy Winner: Master of Divinity (Eugene Suen) Best Documentary                                                            Winner: Yin Yu Tang – Regeneracy On the Other Side...

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners 2019

Asians On Film Festival 2019 – AWARD WINNERS!

AOFF 2019 AWARD WINNERS Action/Adventure Tiger of the White Sun (Ryan Huang) Animation U.P.P. (Kang Hui) Comedy Good Girls Don’t (Ana de Lara) Documentary Finding Dohi (Amber McClure) Drama To Pimp a Butterfly (Rui Cui) Fantasy/Sci-Fi Kintsugi (Jiayuan Liu)...

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners 2019

Asians on Film Festival 2019 – SCHEDULE

TICKETS ON SALE! SATURDAY (January 19, 2019) 11:30AM (54 Min) – Drama Block #1 Justice For Vincent (Andy Palmer) (18 min) Fish In the Tank (Jimmy Shieh) (7 min) Iron Hands (Johnson Cheng) (11 min) Euna (Seung-Hyun Chong) (18 min) 12:45PM (97 min) –...

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners 2019

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts 2019 – AWARD NOMINEES

TICKETS ON SALE! Action/Adventure Naruto: Kakashi Vs. Obito (Mikey Murphy) Retrieval (Alfred Hsing) Stealth & Silence (Louisa Phung) Tiger of the White Sun (Ryan Huang) Animation Headshot (Tiffany Liu) I Can’t Bring You Away (Lin Li-Wei) Mogu and Perol (Tsuneo...

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Fall Quarter Winners

The final quarter of 2018 is here and the festival is just one month away! Congratulations to all the winners. Join us January 19-20, 2019 at MONK SPACE in K-Town, Los Angeles for Asians on Film Festival of Shorts 2019 to celebrate the best shorts films of 2018....

read more
Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Summer Quarter Winners

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts Summer Quarter Winners

Asians on Film Festival of Shorts has completed our Summer Quarter (July-August-September) and we are accepting submissions for our final quarter as we head to the festival in January.  Our festival works by reviewing films by quarters and announcing quarterly...

read more
Share This