Asians on Film Festival of Shorts takes place January 20-22, 2017 in Los Angeles at the South Park Centre in downtown Los Angeles. The awards ceremony on January 22nd will be in Beverly Hills at the beautiful private club, 424, where we will hand out awards in 18 categories.

…and the nominees are:

ACTION/ADVENTURE

Arene (Henrik Bjerregaard)

Extraction (Celia Au & Edward Chan)

TENGU Birdmen of the Mountains (Samuel Smith)

 

ANIMATION

The Blue Butterfly (Mei Li)

JIbi (Gregory Chen)

Lion Dance (Tim Pattinson)

 

COMEDY

Grandpa’s Visit (Yung-Chih Hsu)

It’s Not Always Sunny (Kimberly Hwang)

Red Hot Frog (Kristie Ko)

SideKicks (Leann Bowen)

The Wall (Samuel Lampaert)

 

DOCUMENTARY

Dancing Through Life: The Dorothy Toy Story (Rick Quan)

Imperative Shift – Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg (Yoko Kubota)

Master of the Sky: The Life and Art of Sam Koji (Sumiko Braun)

Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles (Ganesh Panday)

 

DRAMA

The Bird Who Could Fly (Raphael Sbarge)

b00 (Teresa Lu)

Nowhere Boy (Minsook Kim)

Retriever (Joo Hwan Kim)

Under the Chinese Banyan (Ross Yau)

 

FANTASY/SCI-FI

The Lost City of Tomorrow (Auden Bui)

Once Upon a Time in Space (Qishi Li)

Rococo Neuron (Narichika Oto & Wataru Yanagida)

SEED (Nelson Lee)

 

HORROR/THRILLER

Eligere (Shinha Kang)

Germaphobia (Brandon W. Dickson)

Hell Follows (Brian Harrison)

Nothing Happened (Minsook Kim)

 

MUSIC VIDEO

Fall In Line – Himanshu Joshi (Gautam Joshi)

MOCCI – Henry liu (Henry Liu)

War & Peace – Farhad Bazleh (Mojtaba)

Year of the Dragon – Troy Osaki (Quinn Brown)

 

ACTOR 

Edwaard Liang (Vaulted)

Mike Miller (Red Hot Frog)

Omi Vaidya (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Takumi Bansho (Insects of the Grass)

Tobee Paik (My First Love)

 

ACTRESS

Anisha Adusumilli (First Date)

Connie Shin (SideKicks)

Katie Chan (Red String)

Sook Hyung Yang (Everlasting Life)

Tsien Tsien Zhang (Distant Sun)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Lawrence Kao (SEED)

Peter Chen (Red String)

Rob Yang (The Bird Who Could Fly)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lara Gregg (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Tam Kam Mung (Under the Chinese Banyan)

Victoria Nawon Kang (My First Love)

 

ENSEMBLE CAST

The Heart of the Forest (Giles Alderson)

Home Is Where the Sun Sets (Kayla Tong)

The Bird Who Could Fly (Raphael Sbarge)

Nowhere Boy (Minsook Kim)

Shun (Lavi Hu)

 

DIRECTOR

Kimberly Hwang (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Minsook Kim (Nothing Happened)

Raphael Sbarge (The Bird Who Could Fly)

Ross Yau (Under the Chinese Banyan)

Teresa Lu (b00)

 

ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Joo Hwan Kim (Retriever)

Lourdes Faberes & Jessica Henwick (The Heart of the Forest)

Robert Munic & Raphael Sbarge (The Bird Who Could Fly)

Samuel Lampaert (The Wall)

Teresa Lu (b00)

 

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Carolina Costa (Distant Sun)

Damien Steck (Run For the Truth)

Gautam Shapiro (Rinn)

Leo Purman (Tell Tale)

Tony Rettenmaier (The Lost City of Tomorrow)

 

EDITING

Bill Yip & Ross Yau (Under the Chinese Banyan)

Brian Harrison (Hell Follows)

Garveaux Sibulboro (The Lost City of Tomorrow)

Younglim Lee, Beongjin Chung & Minsook Kim (Noting Happened)

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

Asuko Ito (Jlbi)

Ben Lukas Boysen (Run For the Truth)

Dan Vithyavuthi (Once Upon a Time In Space)

Nicolas Campagna, Saraswathi Balgam, Krunal Shah & Sandeep Mishra (Rinn)

Takahiro Izumikawa (Rococo Neuron)

 

Share This