Winter Quarter for Asians on Film Festival of Shorts has ended and submissions for Spring Quarter have started. Quarterly winners in each category will compete for the festival prize at our 2017 festival. Congratulations to all the recognized talent!

Action/Adventure

Winner: TENGU Birdmen of the Mountains (Samuel Smith)

Animation  

Winner: JIbi (Gregory Chen)

Comedy

Winner: It’s Not Always Sunny (Kimberly Hwang)

Honorable Mention: The Wall (Samuel Lampaert)

Documentary  

Winner: Master of the Sky: The Life and Art of Sam Koji Hale (Sumiko Braun)

Honorable Mention: N64Q: Born Free (Sasha Gransjean)

Honorable Mention: Age Height Education (Kate Lefore)

Drama

Winner: Retriever (Joo Hwan Kim)

Honorable Mention: Run For the Truth (Damien Steck)

Fantasy/Sci-Fi  

Winner: SEED (Nelson Lee)

Honorable Mention: The Lost City of Tomorrow (Auden Bui)

Horror/Thriller

Winner: Eligere (Shinha Kang)

Honorable Mention: Kumiho (Christian Lagalante)

Honorable Mention: Feliz (Steven Yee)

Music Video

Winner: War & Peace – Farhad Bazleh (Mojtaba)

Honorable Mention: The Blue Room – Al Hamdu Li Llah (Bettina D’Mello)

Actor 

Winner: Omi Vaidya (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Honorable Mention: Vin Kridakorn (Affection)

Actress

Winner: Anisha Adusumilli (First Date)

Honorable Mention: Tina Pan (Good Chemistry)

Supporting Actor

Winner: Lawrence Kao (SEED)

Supporting Actress

Winner: Lara Gregg (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Director

Winner: It’s Not Always Sunny (Kimberly Hwang, Director)

Honorable Mention: Joo Hwan Kim (Retriever)

Ensemble Cast

Winner: Shun (Lavi Hu)

Honorable Mention: Run For the Truth (Damien Steck)

Cinematographer

Winner: Damien Steck (Run For the Truth)

Honorable Mention: Tony Rettenmaier (The Lost City of Tomorrow)

Editing

Winner: Garveaux Sibouoro (The Lost City of Tomorrow)

Original Score

Winner: Asuko Ito (Jlbi)

Honorable Mention: Ben Lukas Boysen (Run For the Truth)

Original Script

Winner: Samuel Lampaert (The Wall)

Honorable Mention: Joo Hwan Kim (Retriever) 

Share This