FRIDAY, JANUARY 20, 2017

 

1:00PM 

MOCCI – Henry Liu (Henry Liu) (California)

Family (Seung-Hyun Chong) (South Korea)

Red String (Minghao Shen) (California)

Grandpa’s Visit (Yung-Chih Hsu) (California)

Pollination (Prasanna Kodapadi) (India)

Everlasting Life (Benjamin Lee) (New York)

Shun (Lavi Hu) (China)

 

3:00PM (panel discussion)

 

4:00PM (LGBTQ Films) 

Run For the Truth (Damien Steck) (California)

Crossing Bridges (Rama Luksiarto) (Canada)

Please Hold (Jerell Rosales) (California)

Lola Divas (Abi Prieto) (California)

Sodom’s Cat (Ting-Chun Huang) (Taiwan)

 

5:00PM (Opening Night Red Carpet)

 

7:00PM 

Jlbi (Gregory Chen) (California)

I Won’t Miss You (Bernard Badion) (California)

Extraction (Celia Au & Edward Chan) (New York)

Home Is Where the Sun Sets (Kayla Tong) (California)

Hell Follows (Brian Harrison) (California)

Nowhere Boy (Minsook Kim) (South Korea)

Vaulted (Jennifer Zmuda & Edwaard Liang) (Ohio)

It’s Not Always Sunny (Kimberly Hwang) (California)

 

9:00PM

War & Peace – Farhad Bazleh (Mojtaba Yari) (Germany)

SEED (Nelson Lee) (California)

Series of Misfortunes (Andrew Kim) (New Jersey)

Red Hot Frog (Kristie Ko) (California)

Distant Sun (I-Fun Chen) (California)

Arene (Hendrik Bjerregaard Clausen) (Denmark)

Rinn (Saraswathi Balgam) (California)

The Wall (Samuel Lampaert) (Belgium)

Once Upon a Time In Space (Qishi Li) (California)

b00 (Teresa Lu) (California)

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 21, 2017

 

1:00PM (Documentary Films)

Imperative Shift – Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg (Yoko Kubota) (California)

Master of the Sky: The Life and Art of Sam Koji Hale (Sumiko Braun) (California)

One-Two-One-Seven: A Story of Japanese Internment (Brett Kodama) (New York)

Dancing Through Life: The Dorothy Toy Story (Rick Quan (California)

Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles (Ganesh Panday) (Nepal)

 

3:30PM (panel)

 

4:30PM

Lion Dance (Tim Pattinson) (California)

Frank & Suzie (Luke Hwong) (China)

That One Time, En Route (Chih Wan) (California)

Rococo Neuron (Wataru Yanagida) (Japan)

Eligere (Shinha Kang) (South Korea)

My First Love (Sunwoo Park) (New York)

 

6:30PM 

Fall In Line (Gautam Joshi) (India)

The Bird Who Could Fly (Raphael Sbarge) (California)

TENGU Birdmen of the Mountains (Samuel Smith) (United Kingdom)

Sidekicks (Leann Bowen) (California)

Year of the Dragon (Quinn Brown) (Washington)

Under the Chinese Banyan (Ross Taz Ngal Yau) (China)

First Date (Anisha Adusumill) (California)

Nothing Happened (Minsook Kim) (South Korea)

 

9:00PM 

The Blue Butterfly (Mei Li) (New York)

The Lost City of Tomorrow (Auden Bui) (California)

Dine Out (Andrew Kim) (New Jersey)

Germaphobia (Brandon W. Dickson) (California)

Tell Tale (Alex Zou) (New York)

Catseye (Kevin Huang) (Illinois)

Insects of the Grass (Dwight Hwang) (California)

The Heart of the Forest (Lourdes Faberes) (United Kingdom)

Retriever (Joo Hwan Kim) (South Korea)

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 22, 2017

 

5PM – 7PM (Mixer/Red Carpet)

 

7PM (Awards)

 

HONORARY AWARDS – BEST SUPPORTING ROLE MODEL

ACTRESS KELLY HU

ACTOR PETER SHINKODA

 

NOMINEES

ACTION/ADVENTURE

Arene (Henrik Bjerregaard)

Extraction (Celia Au & Edward Chan)

TENGU Birdmen of the Mountains (Samuel Smith)+

ANIMATION

The Blue Butterfly (Mei Li)

JIbi (Gregory Chen)

Lion Dance (Tim Pattinson)

COMEDY

Grandpa’s Visit (Yung-Chih Hsu)

It’s Not Always Sunny (Kimberly Hwang)

Red Hot Frog (Kristie Ko)

SideKicks (Leann Bowen)

The Wall (Samuel Lampaert)

DOCUMENTARY

Dancing Through Life: The Dorothy Toy Story (Rick Quan)

Imperative Shift – Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg (Yoko Kubota)

Master of the Sky: The Life and Art of Sam Koji (Sumiko Braun)

Nepal Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles (Ganesh Panday)

DRAMA

The Bird Who Could Fly (Raphael Sbarge)

b00 (Teresa Lu)

Nowhere Boy (Minsook Kim)

Retriever (Joo Hwan Kim)

Under the Chinese Banyan (RossTaz Ngal Yau)

FANTASY/SCI-FI

The Lost City of Tomorrow (Auden Bui)

Once Upon a Time in Space (Qishi Li)

Rococo Neuron (Wataru Yanagida)

SEED (Nelson Lee)

HORROR/THRILLER

Eligere (Shinha Kang)

Germaphobia (Brandon W. Dickson)

Hell Follows (Brian Harrison)

Nothing Happened (Minsook Kim)

MUSIC VIDEO

Fall In Line – Himanshu Joshi (Gautam Joshi)

MOCCI – Henry liu (Henry Liu)

War & Peace – Farhad Bazleh (Mojtaba)

Year of the Dragon – Troy Osaki (Quinn Brown)

ACTOR 

Edwaard Liang (Vaulted)

Mike Miller (Red Hot Frog)

Omi Vaidya (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Takumi Bansho (Insects of the Grass)

Tobee Paik (My First Love)

ACTRESS

Anisha Adusumilli (First Date)

Connie Shin (SideKicks)

Katie Chan (Red String)

Sook Hyung Yang (Everlasting Life)

Tsien Tsien Zhang (Distant Sun)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Lawrence Kao (SEED)

Peter Chen (Red String)

Rob Yang (The Bird Who Could Fly)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lara Gregg (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Tam Kam Mung (Under the Chinese Banyan)

Victoria Nawon Kang (My First Love)

ENSEMBLE CAST

The Heart of the Forest (Giles Alderson)

Home Is Where the Sun Sets (Kayla Tong)

The Bird Who Could Fly (Raphael Sbarge)

Nowhere Boy (Minsook Kim)

Shun (Lavi Hu)

DIRECTOR

Kimberly Hwang (It’s Not Always Sunny)

Minsook Kim (Nothing Happened)

Raphael Sbarge (The Bird Who Could Fly)

Ross Taz Ngal Yau (Under the Chinese Banyan)

Teresa Lu (b00)

ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Joo Hwan Kim (Retriever)

Lourdes Faberes & Jessica Henwick (The Heart of the Forest)

Robert Munic & Raphael Sbarge (The Bird Who Could Fly)

Samuel Lampaert (The Wall)

Teresa Lu (b00)

CINEMATOGRAPHER

Carolina Costa (Distant Sun)

Damien Steck (Run For the Truth)

Gautam Shapiro (Rinn)

Leo Purman (Tell Tale)

Tony Rettenmaier (The Lost City of Tomorrow)

EDITING

Bill Yip & Ross Taz Ngal Yau (Under the Chinese Banyan)

Brian Harrison (Hell Follows)

Garveaux Sibouoro (The Lost City of Tomorrow)

Younglim Lee, Beongjin Chung & Minsook Kim (Noting Happened)

ORIGINAL SCORE

Asuko Ito (Jlbi)

Ben Lukas Boysen (Run For the Truth)

Dan Vithyavuthi (Once Upon a Time In Space)

Nicolas Campagna, Saraswathi Balgam, Krunal Shah & Sandeep Mishra (Rinn)

Takahiro Izumikawa (Rococo Neuron)

Share This